Acute Care Short-term treatment for a severe injury, illness, urgent medical condition, or during recovery from surgery.
Critical Care Specialized treatment for people with life-threatenting injuries or illnesses.
Primary Care First point of contact care in the health care system usually a clinic or family doctor.
Community Care Services that help people to receive care at home instead of a hospital or long-term care facility.
Academic Health Sciences Centre A partnership between one or more universities and health care providers focussing on research, clinical services, education and training.
Integrated Care A global trend in health care aimed at reducing fragmentation of services and enabling better more coordinated and continuous care.

the new St. Pauls

Providence Health Care is committed to maintaining your confidentiality. Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information must comply with provisions of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

In order to improve access to our website and determine what information visitors access most frequently, we track statistics such as IP address, browser type, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. Like most websites, Providence uses small pieces of information called cookies that are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain only anonymous, non-personal information.

There may be situations where personal information is requested. However, we obtain this information only when you provide it voluntarily for a specific purpose through, for example, requesting information via e-mail or completing forms. Personal information that is collected will only be used by authorized Providence staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. All personal information collected will be kept confidential. We do not disclose your information to any other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by law.

This site contains links to external websites. Providence is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any third-party website.

CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have any questions, please contact the Information Access and Privacy Office at privacy@providencehealth.bc.ca or at 604 806 8336.

For more information on the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and how you can protect the privacy of your personal information, please refer to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia. Call 250 387 5629 or refer to:

www.cio.gov.bc.ca/cio/priv_leg/foippa/foippa_guide.page